CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E80631

Mr. Avtar S. Gill
Freight Wings Inc.
P.O. Box 30796
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts from China.

Dear Mr. Gill:

In your undated letter, on behalf of Silk Icon Apparel Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style FB4708, is a pair of man's 100% silk woven shorts. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, one button fly front, side slash pockets, one flapped back pocket, a coin pocket on the inner front waistband and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style FB4708, will be 6203.49.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, shorts. The duty rate will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa or quota restraints. At the present time style FB4708, which falls within textile category designation 747, is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity
Specialist Division

Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version